Double R Equipment Repairs claims Outstanding Business Awards for second time

Double R Equipment Repairs was the big winner at the Clock Awards for Business Excellence presented at  Parklands Resort on Friday night.  

The Mudgee business reclaimed the Clock Award for Outstanding Business which it also won in 2014, as well as winning a swag of other awards. 

Double R Equipment Repairs also won the awards for Excellence in Business, recognising a business which has attained significant growth in the previous 24 months, and the Manufacturing, Agribusiness, Mining, Construction, Industrial and Trade Award for businesses with more than 20 employees. 

Managing director Rusty Russell also accepted the award for Business Leader, for business person or professional who has made a positive contribution to business. 

Double R Equipment Repairs employee Nathan Bowerman won the Young Gun Award for an inspirational employee who has built a successful career with the organisation. 

For the first time this year, the Mudgee Sunrise Rotary Clock Awards were run in conjunction with the Mudgee Chamber of Commerce.  This means winners of the major awards will be eligible to compete in the Central West Orana Chamber Regional Business Awards. 

The award winners were chosen by judges from outside the Mid-Western Region, based on submissions by the entrants. 

The People’s Choice Award, chosen from more than 100 businesses nominated, went to Muffin Break Mudgee.    More than 900 votes were registered for this year’s People’s Choice Awards. 

Muffin Break also won the award for Excellence in Hospitality and Tourism (less than 20 employees).   

Stanley Finance was another double winner at the awards, taking home the Excellence in Professional Services Award (less than 20 employees) and the Excellence in Small Business Award. 

Mudgee Sunrise Rotary president Jenny Dowdy presented a cheque for $5000 to Lifeskills Plus, tol be used  to install shade sails over the sensory garden at Lifeskills’ new South Mudgee centre, as well as buying new plants for the garden. 

Other Clock Award winners were: 

Excellence in Retail (fewer than 20 employees) Aquarius Carwash; 

Excellence in Retail (more than 20 employees) Ross Granata Motors; 

Excellence in Hospitality and Tourism (more than 20 employees) Oriental Hotel;

 Excellence in Personal and Lifestyle Services: Ultimate Care Skin and Body Centre; 

Manufacturing, Agribusiness, Mining, Construction, Industrial and Trade (fewer than 20 employees) AK Constructions; 

Excellence in Community Services (less than 20 employees) Mudgee Performing Arts Society; 

Excellence in Community Services (more than 20 employees) Lifeskills Plus; 

Excellence in Professional Services (more than 20 employees)  Cudgegong Security; 

Trainee of the Year: Grace Kelley, Eltons Eating + Drinking; 

Apprentice of the Year, Nisargkumar Vyas, Mudgee Bakery & Cafe; 

Best New Business, Cudgegong Security; Disability Access, Mudgee Bakery & Care; 

Young Entrepreneur, Sally Whiting and Alexander Keipert, Blooms the Chemist; 

Excellence in Innovation, Mudgee Region Tourism Inc:

Employer of Choice: Country Physiotherapy.

Comments

Discuss "Double R wins again | Clock awards photos, results"

Please note: All comments made or shown here are bound by the Online Discussion Terms & Conditions.