Mudgee Cup | Everything you need to know

Essential Info

Gates open at 11am.

The first race is at 1.20pm.

The final race is at 5.45pm.

Fashions on the field will start after race five.

All coolers will be checked upon entry. Please have your ID's ready for the front gate.

All areas are booked out. General entry is at the gate.

2015 Mudgee Cup Photos

Weather forecast

Mudgee Cup Fields

1_1.20 Whitsundays Mdn Plate 1500m

(Apprentices can claim) 

Prize money: $30,000; 1st $16,800; 2nd $5,850; 3rd $2,950; 4th

$1,400; 5th $700; 6th-10th $400.

 1 _ 0X52  Irish Spy b (7) – D Northey – 59

 2 _ 09X0  Palzieri  (9) – G Buckle – 59

 3 _ 4927  Silver Art  (6) – J Ford – 59

 4 _ X987  Snow Moon  (3) – Kaylee Kirkwood (a1.5) – 59

 5 _ 5055  Solar Destiny  (10) – M A Cahill – 59

 6 _ 0994  The Big Dreamer  (2) – J Penza – 59

 7 _  9X0  Hot Chisel  (4) – Rachel King (a) – 57.5

 8 _ 3X78  Hurricane Harbour  (8) – Kody Nestor – 57.5

 9 _    2  Prince Of Thebes  (5) – C Lever – 57.5

10 _   94  Secret Mistress  (1) – Ms J Taylor – 55.5

2_1.55 Robert Oatley Mdn Plate 1100m

(Apprentices can claim) 

3-y-o.

Prize money: $30,000; 1st $16,800; 2nd $5,850; 3rd $2,950; 4th

$1,400; 5th $700; 6th-10th $400.

 1 _ 9098  Barricade  (7) – Rachel King (a) – 57

 2 _ 453X  Curious As  (9) – Rasit Yetimova – 57

 3 _       Kingsbridge h (4) – A Bullock – 57

 4 _ 4655  Magic Over The Bay  (6) – M A Cahill – 57

 5 _       Regalia  (12) – J Kehoe – 57

 6 _   59  Solo Gypsy  (2)  – Ms J Taylor – 57

 7 _    2  The Showman  (3)  – C Lever – 57

 8 _    7  Break Up  (13) – G Buckley – 55

 9 _    8  Cat Walk Queen  (8) – A Cavallo – 55

10 _       Mulu Magic  (10) – Ms R Murray – 55

11 _ 6578  Pearl Of The Plain  (11) – Scratched – 55

12 _  0X4  Tango Time b (14) – Scratched – 55

EMERGENCIES

13 _    6  Corry Bridge  (5) – D Northey – 55

14 _   66  Tuncoona  (1) – A Banks – 55

3_2.35 Wild Oats (Bm65) 1400m

(Apprentices can claim) 

Prize money: $30,000; 1st $16,800; 2nd $5,850; 3rd $2,950; 4th

$1,400; 5th $700; 6th-10th $400.

 1 _ 1122  Our Sarastro dm (5) – Chris C Williams (a3) – 61

 2 _ 2488  Double Halo dm (8) – Clayton Gallagher (a2) – 60.5

 3 _ 0213  Husswick dm (6) – D Northey – 60.5

 4 _ 6011  Swiggin' dm (11) – Ms R Murray – 60.5

 5 _ 8X65  Tycoon Flutter d (2) – C Lever – 60.5

 6 _ 0X99  Megawatt  (4) – J Ford – 60

 7 _ 0233  Found At Last dm (1) – Kody Nestor – 59.5

 8 _ 4948  Dane De Lago dm (10) – M A Cahill – 56.5

 9 _ 5X47  Lukey dm (7) – G Buckley – 56.5

10 _ X265  Farewell Julia dm (3) – A Banks – 54.5

11 _ 8391  Wollartant d (9) –  A Cavallo – 54

4_3.10 Hamilton Island Mdn Hcp 1200m

(Apprentices can claim) 

Prize money: $40,000; 1st $22,200; 2nd $8,000; 3rd $4,000; 4th

$1,900; 5th $1,000; 6th-10th $500.

 1 _ 2223  Bring A Beer Along  (15) – K Dunbar – 58

 2 _ 7X30  Pride Of Venice h (12) – A Banks – 58

 3 _ 8862  Griffin's Gaze h (2) – A Chau – 57.5

 4 _  5X4  Just Past Midnight b (8) – Billy Cray – 57.5

 5 _ 0X33  Moqwao  (13) – G Buckley – 57

 6 _    4  Lady Guissel  (18) – D Northey – 56.5

 7 _ X30X  Bluemoon Dream  (17) – A Cavallo – 55.5

 8 _ 6942  Espresso Martini  (7) – Ms K Chater – 55.5

 9 _ 0446  Dynamite Dan  (3) – Kaylee Kirkwood (a1.5) – 55

10 _ 6573  Lady Glycks  (4) – S Guymer – 55

11 _ 0285  Lockout  (6) – J Kehoe – 55

12 _ 4734  Make Some Moolah  (16) – J Penza – 55

13 _ 0X29  Whippy Kick  (9) – Ms L G Henry – 55

14 _ 8X26  White Eagle  (1) – M A Cahill – 55

EMERGENCIES

15 _  0X4  Tango Time b – (11) – 55

16 _ 757X  Continental Drift h – (10) – 55

17 _ 84X4  Chicka's Destiny – (5) – 55

18 _ 4655  Magic Over The Bay – (14) – 55

5_3.45 Champagne Piper Heidsiec (C1) 1400m

(Apprentices can claim) 

Prize money: $30,000; 1st $16,800; 2nd $5,850; 3rd $2,950; 4th

$1,400; 5th $700; 6th-10th $400.

 1 _ 8916  Epic Event d (6) – J Penza – 59

 2 _ 33X1  Schedule h (10) – Kody Nestor – 59

 3 _ 32X1  Head To Toe m (1) – Clayton Gallagher (a2) – 57

 4 _ 9120  Phoenix Sunrise m (15) – Scratched – 57

 5 _ 8X17  Ron's Gift  (17) – Scratched – 57

 6 _ X965  Awild Enemy's Pick  (2) – A Banks – 56

 7 _ 7540  Mousseux m (9) – J Ford – 56

 8 _ 4773  Celtic Diamond  (14) – Ms J Taylor – 55.5

 9 _ 4327  Miss Zodiac  (11) – A Cavallo – 55

10 _  160  Mystery Lady m (16) – Ms N Burrells (a1.5) – 55

11 _ 6815  Dark Diamond  (12) – Michael Hackett – 54

12 _ 38X1  Mar Nero dh (8) – Ms R Murray – 54

13 _ 6160  Raised To Duel  (7) – Kaylee Kirkwood (a1.5) – 54

14 _ 3339  Shades Of Pearl  (5) – G Buckley – 54

EMERGENCIES

15 _ 9X00  Silver Sovereign  (13) – Scratched – 55

16 _ 4822  Hoffa Express m (3) – Scratched – 54

17 _ 75X4  Edie's Delight dm (18) – Ms K Chater – 54

18 _ 0945  Steam Machine dh (4) – M A Cahill – 54

6_4.25 Montrose Mudgee Cup Day Sprint 1200m

(Apprentices can claim) 

Prize money: $35,000; 1st $19,800; 2nd $6,925; 3rd $3,475; 4th

$1,650; 5th $800; 6th-10th $400.

 1 _ 2030  Pera Pera cmh (1) – A Bullock – 61

 2 _ 6150  Corsica Lad dm (7) – Brad Clark – 59.5

 3 _ 75X2  Jefferson Park cdm (8) – Kody Nestor – 59.5

 4 _ 8736  Agent d (9) – Ms E Webster-Hawes – 58.5

 5 _ 8X57  Lancelot tcdmh (12) – A Banks – 56

 6 _ 4374  Pippi's Pride  (4) – Ms L G Henry – 56

 7 _ 6724  Iwilldoit tcdm (10) – A Cavallo – 54

 8 _ 6621  Danish Lace  (11) – Scratched – 54

 9 _ 5854  Dunderry dm (3) – Chris C Williams (a3) – 54

10 _ 6600  Benchi Pegasus dm (5) – Scratched – 54

11 _ 1486  Long Lasting dm (6) – K Dunbar – 54

12 _ 5194  Blinkin Rockin m (2) – G Buckley – 54

7_5.05 Robert Oatley Mudgee Cup 1600m

(Apprentices can claim) 

Prize money: $50,000; 1st $27,750; 2nd $10,000; 3rd $5,000; 4th

$2,375; 5th $1,250; 6th-10th $625.

 1 _ 3616  Can I Have dm (10) – A Bullock – 60

 2 _ 2301  Something Borrowed dm (2) – M A Cahill – 59.5

 3 _ 1056  Any Blinkin' Day dm (3) – Kody Nestor – 58

 4 _ 6X37  Are You Sure tdmh (4) – J Ford – 56.5

 5 _ 0X85  Uncle Sugar dm (5) – Ms C Nutman (a) – 56

 6 _ 18X2  Burning Energy d (13) – C Lever – 55

 7 _ X090  No Pushover d (12) – Rachel King (a) – 54.5

 8 _ 7X32  Exemption dmb (1) – Ms R Murray – 54

 9 _ 1581  Strong Boy cdmh (6) – A Chau – 54

10 _ 1122  Our Sarastro dm (8) – J Penza – 54

11 _ 30X4  Anthony's Best dm (9) – G Buckley – 54

12 _ X805  Fox Solid cdm (11) – A Banks – 54

13 _ 4948  Dane De Lago m (7) – 54

8_5.45 Craigmoor Showcase Hcp (C3) 1200m

(Apprentices can claim) 

Prize money: $30,000; 1st $16,800; 2nd $5,850; 3rd $2,950; 4th

$1,400; 5th $700; 6th-10th $400.

 1 _ 07X0  Ricci Royal dh (4) – A Bullock – 58.5

 2 _ 046X  Iron Blue cdh (3) – A Cavallo – 57

 3 _ 0328  Yours Mine Ours d (7) – Brad Clark – 55

 4 _ X511  Strathaird dm (15) – M A Cahill – 54.5

 5 _ 2015  Brienz Bella  (5) – Ms R Murray – 54

 6 _ 46X2  Fancy Nickers  (10) – Rachel King (a) – 54

 7 _ 1435  Emo Girl m (12) – J Penza – 54

 8 _ X114  Snippets Anchor dmb (9) – Rasit Yetimova – 54

 9 _ 3161  Attilius m (14) – Chris C Williams (a3) – 54

10 _ X604  Oakwood Lady d (1) – Ms J Taylor – 54

11 _ 433X  Sweet Feet dm (6) – K Dunbar – 54

12 _ 391X  King Kestrel m (8) – A Bank – 54

13 _ 77X0  Big Bad Tom m (13) – Ms E Webster-Hawes – 54

14 _ 500X  Acazano m (11) – Ms K Chater – 54

EMERGENCY

15 _ 8X65 – Tycoon Flutter d (2) – 59

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop