Young Mudgee Wombats on rep duties

CALL UP: Wombats Harrison Lee and Billy Carberry will represent the NSW CCC 18s and CHS 18s teams once again.
CALL UP: Wombats Harrison Lee and Billy Carberry will represent the NSW CCC 18s and CHS 18s teams once again.

The Mudgee Wombats are well represented by their young players, who’ve been lining up for representative duties this month with more to come.

For the second year in-a-row players, Harrison Lee and Billy Carberry have been selected in high representative in two separate school systems for next week’s NSW All Schools Championships.

St Matthew's Catholic School student Lee was chosen for the  NSW Combined Catholic Colleges Under 18 squad.

And Mudgee High School student Carberry has been selected in the NSW Combined High School (CHS) Under 18 squad, that the 1st XV and 2nd XV will be selected from.

The two CHS sides and one CCC side will play matches against Independent Sporting Association and Association of Independent Co-Educational Schools on Sunday at Rat Park.

Before CHS takes on Great Public Schools (GPS) and CCC plays Combined Associated Schools (CAS) in the open trial at Knox next Friday.

This comes after a whole host of Wombats juniors - from Under 12s through to Under 16s – represented Central West across the June long weekend at various state championship venues.

Under 12s reps were Callum Wilson, William Guilfoil, Flynn English, Freddy May, and Charlie Kensit.

Under 13s – Campbell Lee, Jack Webb, Travis McDonald, Dylan Craig, Bede Smeallie.

Under 14s – Jason Bailey and Jim Newman.

Under 15s – Lachie Brown, Paddy Morse, and Damian O’Reilly.

Under 16s – Ricky Maynard and Ben Robinson.

Club rugby returns this weekend, and there’ll be plenty of action at “The Burrow” this Saturday. 

The Wombats’ two 13s teams are playing Dubbo (Mudgee Red v Dubbo Blue and Mudgee Blue v Dubbo Red). 

The 15s are playing away against Dubbo Blue while the 17s have the bye.

The seniors will play CSU in all grades, (Colts 12.30pm, Seconds 1.55pm and Firsts 3.15pm).

The day will finish off with the sub-juniors running on after First grade to play under lights.

Saturday is Sponsor’s Day.