Mudgee fetta is officially Delicious

Mudgee’s High Valley Cheese is officially delicious, according to the 2017 Delicious Produce Awards.

Business owners Grosvenor and Ro Francis picked up gold for their fetta cheese in the dairy section of the national awards, held in Melbourne on Monday night.

High Valley Cheese Co. progressed through to the national event after taking out the state award in June.

Other gold winners in the dairy category:

  • Hindmarsh Valley Dairy Bo Peep Sheep’s Milk Cheese
  • Holy Goat Nectar Cheese
  • Pyengana Dairy Company 12+ Months Tasty Cheddar
  • Schulz Organic Farms Organic Full Cream Milk

Cedar Street Cheeserie A Love Supreme took out the top trophy prize.

The awards are designed to celebrate the country’s most outstanding ingredients, inspiring and sustainable producers, farmers’ markets, innovators, and regional and emerging chefs and regions.

The judging panel: Maggie Beer, Awards Patron Matt Moran, 2017 Ambassador
Ashley Palmer-Watts, International Guest Judge Guillaume Brahimi, Peter Gilmore, Christine Manfield, Alla Wolf-Tasker, Shannon Bennett, Andrew McConnell, Colin Fassnidge. Photo: supplied

The judging panel: Maggie Beer, Awards Patron Matt Moran, 2017 Ambassador Ashley Palmer-Watts, International Guest Judge Guillaume Brahimi, Peter Gilmore, Christine Manfield, Alla Wolf-Tasker, Shannon Bennett, Andrew McConnell, Colin Fassnidge. Photo: supplied

Sixteen awards were presented across the four main categories; From the Dairy, From the Earth, From the Paddock and From the Sea. 

The state winners were judged by the national judging panel, and all state winners were considered for the overall Producer of the Year Award, which was awarded to Ocean Grown Abalone Ranched Greenlip Abalone.

Delicious produce awards patron Maggie Beer said, “Every year it is a privilege to meet with and celebrate the Produce Award winners who really do make the Australian food scene the trailblazing and exciting industry it is known as. 

“It is wonderful to celebrate the hard-working producers of Australia who consistently set the bar so high.”

2017 DELICIOUS PRODUCE AWARDS

FROM THE DAIRY TROPHY WINNER

Cedar Street Cheeserie A Love Supreme

FROM THE DAIRY GOLD MEDALLISTS

High Valley Mudgee Cheese Co Fetta

Hindmarsh Valley Dairy Bo Peep Sheep’s Milk Cheese

Holy Goat Nectar Cheese

Pyengana Dairy Company 12+ Months Tasty Cheddar

Schulz Organic Farms Organic Full Cream Milk

FROM THE EARTH TROPHY WINNER

Randall Organic Rice Koshihikari

FROM THE EARTH GOLD MEDALLISTS

Angelica Organic Farm Heirloom Carrots and Beetroots

Cygnet Mushroom Farm Gourmet Specialty Mushrooms

Epicurean Harvest Organic Shimonita Negi

(The One Year Onion)

Glenora Heritage Produce Large Leaf Rocket (Arugula)

Meru Miso Sweet White Shiro

Newcastle Greens Micro Greens and

Calvin Lamborn Snap Greens

Ngeringa Vineyards Biodynamic Mixed Salad Leaves

Parkesbourne Produce Alpine Strawberries

Pretty Produce Leaf Mix and Edible Flowers

The Fermentary Fig and Ginger Water Kefir

The Lime Caviar Company Finger Limes

Transition Farm Minutina (Leafy Greens)

Trewhella Farm Biodynamic ‘Brigitte’ Blueberries

Wellington Apiary Leatherwood Pure Tasmanian Honey

Weston Farm Smoked Paprika

FROM THE PADDOCK TROPHY WINNER

Piccolo Farm Pastured Quail

FROM THE PADDOCK GOLD MEDALLISTS

Camden Valley Veal Rosé Veal

Mayura Station Full-Blood Wagyu Beef

Moorlands Biodynamic Lamb Biodynamic Texel Lamb

Papanui Open Range Eggs

Springfield Deer Farm Venison

Sher Wagyu F1 Black Label Wagyu

U Goose Free Range Whole Dressed Goose

Warialda Beef Belted Galloway Beef

FROM THE SEA TROPHY WINNER

Richard Hamilton Spanner Crab

FROM THE SEA GOLD MEDALLISTS

SeaBounty Australian Blue Mussels

South Coast Sea Urchins Ozi Uni Sea Urchin Roe

Tathra Oysters Nelson Lake 5 Year Old Sydney Rock Oysters

BEST NEW PRODUCT TROPHY WINNER

Camden Valley Veal Rosé Veal

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR TROPHY WINNER

Ocean Grown Abalone Ranched Greenlip Abalone

IN THE BOTTLE TROPHY WINNER

MAiDENii Classic Vermouth

OUTSTANDING DESIGN TROPHY WINNER

Cone 11 Ceramics

OUTSTANDING FARMERS’ MARKET TROPHY WINNER

Harvest Launceston Community Farmers’ Market, TAS

OUTSTANDING FARMERS’ MARKET FINALISTS

Albany Farmers Market, WA

SAGE Farmers Market Moruya, NSW

Willunga Farmers Market, SA

OUTSTANDING REGION TROPHY WINNER

Adelaide Hills, SA

OUTSTANDING INNOVATION TROPHY WINNER

The Lime Caviar Company

UNEARTHED NEXT GEN CHEF TROPHY WINNER

Josh Niland, Saint Peter

OUTSTANDING NATIVE PRODUCER TROPHY WINNER

Warren and Ewa Jones, Tumbeela Native Bushfoods

OUTSTANDING ARTISAN TROPHY WINNER

Sharon Flynn, The Fermentary

THE ALLA WOLF-TASKER FOUNDATION DELICIOUS PRODUCE AWARDS SCHOLARSHIP 2017

Michael and Cressida McNamara, Pecora Dairy, NSW

MAGGIE BEER AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION

TROPHY WINNER

Will Studd