2017 Mudgee Wine Show results | Photos

​The Mudgee region wine industry gathered at Craigmoor Pavilion on Friday for the 2017 Mudgee Wine Show trophy presentation dinner.

Five judges (Mike DeGaris, Sue Hodder, James Manners, Andrew Ling, Jake Sheedy) from the central west spent three days at AREC scrutinising over 340 wines in 29 classes.

Top gold, gold, silver and bronze winners were told of the outcome on Thursday, but the trophy winners had to wait until the special event.

The coveted trophy – or Champion Wine of Show – went to the 2016 Westcourt Wines Riesling. Winemaker Malcolm Roth accepted the honour by thanking the Mudgee wine industry and his predecessors. The Riesling also took out Most Outstanding White Wine.

The 2017 show included the return of the Winemaker of the Year trophy, awarded to Jacob Stein from Robert Stein Winery.

The Pipeclay Lane vineyard had a stellar night scoring trophies for Most Successful Exhibitor (most top gold, gold, silver, and bronze awards), Best Semillon, and Best Museum White Wine Perpetual Trophy.

Huntington Estate received the most trophies of the night – Best Mudgee Classic Blend, Most Outstanding Fortified Wine, the Robert Stein Memorial Trophy for Best Shiraz.

The Vineyard, renowned for the Huntington Estate Music Festival held in November, also took home the top honour in the red wine category – the Most Outstanding Red Wine trophy was awarded to the Huntington Estate 2014 Special Reserve Shiraz.

CCL LABEL 2017 MUDGEE WINE SHOW TROPHY LIST

THE CHAMPION WINE OF SHOW

Westcourt Wines 2016 Riesling

WINEMAKER OF THE YEAR

Jacob Stein, Robert Stein Winery

MOST OUTSTANDING WHITE WINE OF SHOW

Westcourt Wines 2016 Riesling

MOST OUTSTANDING RED WINE OF SHOW

Huntington Estate 2014 Special Reserve Shiraz

BEST SPARKLING WINE OF THE SHOW

Not Awarded

WINE SHOW MOST SUCCESSFUL EXHIBITOR                                           

Robert Stein Winery

THE GIL WAHLQUIST PERPETUAL TROPHY FOR BEST ORGANIC/BIODYNAMIC/PRESERVATIVE FREE WINE

Lowe Wines 2013 Zinfandel

THE DAVE ROBERTSON MEMORIAL TROPHY FOR THE BEST CABERNET

Naked Lady Wines 2015 Cabernet Sauvignon

THE ROBERT STEIN MEMORIAL TROPHY FOR BEST SHIRAZ

Huntington Estate 2014 Special Reserve Shiraz

THE CARLO CARINO TROPHY FOR THE BEST RED WINE – not Shiraz or Cabernet

Peterson’s of Mudgee 2015 Jamie Quatro             

BEST SEMILLON          

Robert Stein Winery 2017 Semillon

BOB OATLEY TROPHY FOR BEST CHARDONNAY                                

Robert Oatley – Montrose 2015 Stony Creek

BEST WHITE WINE -not Chardonnay or Semillon

Westcourt Wines 2016 Riesling

BEST MUSEUM WHITE WINE PERPETUAL TROPHY         

Robert Stein 2009 Riesling                    

BEST MUSEUM RED TROPHY

Bunnamagoo Estate Wines 2006 Cabernet Sauvignon Merlot

MOST OUTSTANDING SWEET WINE OF SHOW for CLASS 16 & 17                                                

Bunnamagoo Estate Wines 2016 Autumn Semillon        

MOST OUTSTANDING FORTIFIED WINE OF SHOW

Huntington Estate 2014 Vintage Fortified Shiraz

BEST ROSE WINE OF THE SHOW

Lazy Oak Vineyard 2017 Rose                                                 

BEST MUDGEE CLASSIC BLEND OF SHOW

Huntington Estate 2016 Cabernet Sauvignon Shiraz