James, Munn confirmed in Western Rams squad for Italian challenge

Mudgee and Gulgong will both be represented in the upcoming match between the Western Rams and the Federation of Italia Rugby League Australia (FIRLA) match this weekend.

The confirmed team list has come down from the Rams administration, revealing that both Todd Munn and Brad James have made the cut for the 18-player team list.

Brad James will represent Gulgong in the Western Rams green-and-white jumper on the weekend.

Brad James will represent Gulgong in the Western Rams green-and-white jumper on the weekend.

It is likely that Brad James will start on the wing for the Rams, with his selection in the green-and-white jumper in recent years coming in the backs.

James plays fullback for the Gulgong Terriers in the Castlereagh Cup competition, but is no stranger to playing on the flanks for the team – he started on the wing for the Rams last time they came up against the FIRLA.

He has also been one of the best players in the Terriers’ competition for the past few years, being named player of the year in both 2015 and 2016.

Todd Munn has been named in the Western Rams squad to take on the Federation of Italia Rugby League Australia representatives.

Todd Munn has been named in the Western Rams squad to take on the Federation of Italia Rugby League Australia representatives.

Todd Munn had a good season with the Mudgee Dragons, and it appears his recent and ongoing class has earned him a spot for the representative clash.

The exhibition clash is set to be held at Carrington Park this weekend, Saturday September 23, with the match kicking off at 3.15pm.

The Rams will also hold a training session for the first grade on Friday, September 22 at 6pm, to be hosted at the same venue.

Update Western Rams Team List

  • Blake Lawson (Bathurst Panthers)
  • Blake Seager (Bathurst Panthers)
  • Brad James (Gulgong Terriers)
  • Brendan Tago (Parkes Spacemen)
  • Brent Seager (Bathurst Panthers)
  • Chad Porter (Parkes Spacemen)
  • Chris Bamford (Orange CYMS)
  • Jackson Brien (Oberon Tigers)
  • Jake Betts (Bathurst Panthers)
  • Jeremy Gordon (Bathurst Panthers)
  • Jesse Wighton (Forbes Magpies)
  • Jordan Pope (Parkes Spacemen)
  • Keelan Bresac (Lithgow Workies)
  • Luke Carpenter (Oberon Tigers)
  • Sam Dwyer (Parkes Spacemen)
  • Todd Munn (Mudgee Dragons)
  • Tom Satterthwaite (Orange CYMS)
  • Warren Williams (Cowra Magpies)