The 2024 Peter McDonald Premiership is fast approaching.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
As well as a new-look structure, the competition is also set to feature a host of new faces as clubs aim to take down reigning premiers Dubbo CYMS.
The silly season is in full swing and there's already been plenty of movement across clubs around the western area.
To help you keep track, we've got all the moves right here in one place.
We'll be updating this list as the season progresses.
Dubbo CYMS
Coach: Shawn Townsend
Gains: Jack Quinn (Mounties), Jarrod Spicer (Dunedoo Swans), John Grey (retirement)
Losses: Chanse Burgess (Coolah), Tom Hughes (Merimbula Pambula Bulldogs), Will Cuthill (Dapto)
Mudgee Dragons
Player-coach: Clay Priest
Gains: Camden Sutton
Parkes Spacemen
Captain-coach: Chad Porter
Gains:
Losses: Will Wardle (Townsville Blackhawks), Jack Buchanan (Orange CYMS), Takitau Mapaplangi (FC Lezignan), Joe Duffy (Burleigh Bears), Jake Dooley (Wagga Kangaroos), Jesse Shorter (Peak Hill), Wairua Jackson-Williams (Queanbeyan)
Orange Hawks
Coach: Shane Rodney
Gains:
Losses:
Bathurst Panthers
Captain-coach: Jake Betts
Losses: Hudson White (Bathurst St Pat's), Doug Hewitt
Wellington Cowboys
Captain-coach: Justin Toomey-White
Gains: Richie Peckham (Macquarie Raiders), Mason Williams (Nyngan), Brodie Ford (Macquarie), Logan Conn (Macquarie), Manassah Timu (Redcliffe)
Bathurst St Pat's
Coach: Chris Osborne
Gains: Mitch Andrews (Forbes Magpies), Hudson White (Bathurst Panthers), Ray Towney (Forbes Magpies)
Losses: Willie Wright (Orange United), Cameron Dennis (Macquarie Raiders)
Nyngan Tigers
Captain-coach: James Tuitahi
Gains:
Losses: Josh Merritt (Bathurst Panthers), Mason Williams (Wellington), Ash Widders (Batemans Bay), Loma Atuau (Cobar), Cale Dunn
Macquarie Raiders
Captain-coach: Jack Kavanagh
Gains: Jason Boney (Souths Newcastle), Kyjuan Crawford (Dubbo CYMS), Cameron Dennis (Bathurst St Pat's), Netava Naruma (Eastern Suburbs Magpies), Aisake Masiwala (Eastern Suburbs Magpies), Mesulame Rokoivaulevu (Woolgoolga), Sitiveni Raidriwa (Vusu Raiders)
Losses: Blake Merritt (Canterbury Bulldogs), Richie Peckham (Wellington Cowboys), Logan Conn (Wellington), Brodie Ford (Wellington)
Forbes Magpies
Coach: Cameron Greenhalgh
Gains: Jake Grace (retirement), Jack Smith (Sydney Roosters), Jack Hartwig (Canberra Raiders), Tom Phillips (St George Illawarra Dragons), Campbell Rubie (Collegians)
Losses: Mitch Andrew (Bathurst St Pat's), Pio Seci, Tongia Fox (Yenda Blueheelers)
Lithgow Workies Wolves
Coach: Peter Morris
Gains:
Losses: Jack Sullivan
Orange CYMS
Captain-coach: Jack Buchanan
Gains: Jack Buchanan (Parkes Spacemen), Daniel Mortimer (retirement), Dylan Kelly (Burleigh Bears), Jack Nobes (Cowra Magpies), Rhys Draper, Mitch Collins, Josh Board
Losses: