Squads have been named for the three matches to be played on 2016 NRLgrand final day at Sydney’s ANZ Stadium.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Let’s start with the feature game ...
2016 NRL grand final
Sunday, October 2, 2016, 7:15pm at ANZ Stadium
FIRST GRADE
Melbourne Storm
1. Cameron Munster 2. Suliasi Vunivalu 3. Will Chambers 4. Cheyse Blair 5. Marika Koroibete 6. Blake Green 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cameron Smith 10. Jordan McLean11. Kevin Proctor 12. Tohu Harris 13. Dale Finucane
Interchange: 14. Kenneath Bromwich 15. Tim Glasby 16. Christian Welch 17. Ben Hampton18. Young Tonumaipea 19. Slade Griffin 20. Matt White 21. Felise Kaufusi 22. Ryan Morgan
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
1. Ben Barba 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Jack Bird 4. Ricky Leutele 5. Valentine Holmes 6. James Maloney 7. Chad Townsend 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Michael Ennis 10. Matt Prior 11. Luke Lewis12. Wade Graham 13. Paul Gallen
Interchange: 14. Gerard Beale 15. Chris Heighington 16. Sam Tagataese 17. Jayson Bukuya18. Kurt Capewell 21. Joseph Paulo
Match Officials
Referees: Matt Cecchin, Ben Cummins; Sideline Officials: Brett Suttor, Jeff Younis;Video Referees: Bernard Sutton, Luke Patten, Ashley Klein;
Standby Referee: Gerard Sutton; Standby Touch Judge: Chris Butler
2016 Intrust Super State Championship
Burleigh Bears v Illawarra Cutters
Sunday, October 2 2016, 3:40pm at ANZ Stadium
Burleigh Bears
1. Kurtis Rowe 2. Waka Wanahi 3. Sami Sauiluma 4. Connor Broadhurst 5. Olly Regan 6.Cameron Cullen 7. Jamal Fogarty 8. Luke Page 9. Pat Politoni 10. Paterika Vaivai 11. Jamie Dowling 12. Hayden Schwass 13. Lachlan Burr
Interchange: 14. Parahi Wilson 15. Jeff Lynch 17. Louis Fanene 20. Josh Ailaomai 22.Nathaniel Peteru
Illawarra Cutters
1. Adam Quinlan 2. Kurt Mann 3. Taane Milne 4. Levi Dodd 5. Kalifa Faifai Loa 6. Shaun Nona 7. Drew Hutchison 8. Shannon Wakeman 9. Josh McCrone 10. Jacob Host 11. Tyrone McCarthy 12. Christopher Lewis 13. Siliva Havili
Interchange: 14. Sam Coster 15. Damian Sironen 16. Jay Gallagher 19. Sam Clune 22.Hame Sele
Match Officials
Referees: Peter Gough, Jon Stone; Sideline Officials: Rohan Best, Nick Morel; Video Referees: Ashley Klein, Ben Galea.
2016 Holden Cup Grand Final
Penrith Panthers v Sydney Roosters
Sunday, October 2 2016, 1:35pm at ANZ Stadium
Penrith Panthers
1. Dylan Edwards 2. Ratu Tuisese 3. Christian Crighton 4. Braidon Burns 5. Daniel Brown 6.Tyrone May 7. Dean Blore 8. Cowen Epere 9. Soni Luke 10. Oliver Clark 11. Kade Ellis 12.Corey Waddell 13. Reed Izzard
Interchange: 14. Wade Egan 15. Liam Martin 16. Thompson Tuigamala 17. Jack Nelson 18.Dylan Fuad
Sydney Roosters
1. Kiah Cooper 2. Bernard Lewis 3. Joseph Manu 4. Jarred Anderson 5. John Tuivasa-Sheck 6. Paul Momirovski 7. Jesse Marschke 8. Poasa Faamausili 9. Grant Garvey 10. Ben Thomas11. Reuben Porter 12. Victor Radley 13. Nat Butcher
Interchange: 14. Brendan Frei 15. Sitili Tupouniua 16. Jarrett Boland 18. Sukamanu Raki 19.Luke Chalker 20. Joseph Ratuvakacereivalu 21. Ben Marschke
Match Officials
Referees: Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski, Drew Oultram; Sideline Officials: Joshua McGowan, Dave Ryan; Video Referees: Luke Patten, Jason Robinson.