St Pat’s has, so far, been untouchable to start the 2018 Group 10 season, but Greg Behan’s blue and whites face easily their toughest test this Sunday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The undefeated competition leaders tackle Oberon, a team bursting with talent and one welcoming back arguably the most influential player in the competition.
Luke Branighan returns for the Tigers and given his say during last year’s finals series few could doubt the ex-NRL half will immensely improve an Oberon team looking for a second win in three rounds.
RELATED:
GROUP 10, ROUND THREE:
Sunday, April 22:
GAME ONE
BATHURST ST PAT’S versus OBERON TIGERS at Jack Arrow Sporting Complex, Bathurst:
ST PAT’S: 1 Sam Dwyer, 2 Mick Latu, 3 Chris Kirby, 4 Mitch Squire, 5 Jordan Naylor, 6 Josh Merritt, 7 Josh Howarth, 8 Greg Behan (c), 9 Hudson White, 10 McCoy White, 11 Nick Millar, 12 Brandon Tago, 13 Zac Merritt; Bench: 14 Jack Mackey, 15 Ben Gunn, 16 Caleb Wardman, 17 Harrison Jones.
COACH: Greg Behan.
TIGERS: 1 Jackson Brien, 2 Lachie Gilmore, 3 Abel Lefaoseu, 4 Tyler Hughes, 5 Josh Rivett, 6 Ben McAlpine, 7 Luke Branighan, 8 Josh Starling, 9 Blake Fitzpatrick, 10 Mickey Hawkings, 11 Dave Sellers, 12 Andy Adams, 13 Jake Dawe; Bench: 14 Anton Wereta, 15 Luke Christie-Johnston, 16 Blake Ryan, 17 Nathan Booth.
COACH: Luke Branighan
REFEREE: Nathan Blanchard.
RELATED:
GAME TWO
MUDGEE DRAGONS versus BATHURST PANTHERS at Glen Willow, Mudgee:
DRAGONS: 1 Nathan Orr, 2 Lachie Hill, 3 Corin Smith, 4 Lee Hicks, 5 Tom Baddock, 6 Tom Lawson, 7 Jared Robinson (c), 8 Chanse Burgess, 9 Jack Beasley, 10 Aiden Woods, 11 Nathan O’Brien, 12 Luke Moody, 13 Todd Munn.
COACH: Ben Gregory.
PANTHERS: 1 Ben Dolan, 2 Kade Barrow, 3 Jye Barrow, 4 Blake Lawson, 5 Finlay Grabham, 6 Trent Hotham, 7 Doug Hewitt, 8 Brent Seager, 9 Nick Loader, 10 Jed Betts, 11 Blake Seager, 12 Jack Siejka, 13 Jake Betts; Bench: 14 Jarrod Seager, 15 Wade Judd, 16 Dane Thorogood, 17 Kara Rotorangi
COACH: Doug Hewitt.
REFEREE: Dale Harding.
RELATED:
GAME THREE
BLAYNEY BEARS versus ORANGE HAWKS at King George Oval, Blayney:
BEARS: 1 Carter Hirini, 2 Ryley Oborn, 3 Ryan Oborn, 4 Nathan Lawrence, 5 Zach Stammers, 6 Tim Mortimer, 7 Mitch Evers, 8 Brady Cheshire, 9 Mick Toohey, 10 Jacob Bell, 11 Ricky Scott, 12 Bailey Perkins, 13 Jake Mooney.
COACH: Tim Mortimer.
HAWKS: 1 Jake Blimka, 2 Eman Rodriguez, 3 Kyle Robbins, 4 Jack Aumuller, 5 Jordan Baker, 6 Willie Heta (c), 7 Brodie Christopherson, 8 Sam Coyte, 9 Glen Maxwell, 10 Ethan Bereyne, 11 Kyle Byrnes, 12 Brett Morgan, 13 Nathan Potts; Bench: 14 Rakai Tuheke, 15 Ethan McKellar, 16 Ethan Monk, 17 Sia Nemani
COACH: Willie Heta.
REFEREE: Nick Lander.
RELATED:
GAME FOUR
ORANGE CYMS versus COWRA MAGPIES at Wade Park, Orange:
CYMS: 1 Tom Satterthwaite, 2 Dylan Wood, 3 Lachie Munro, 4 Joey Lasagavibau, 5 Semisi Tupou, 6 Luke Petrie, 7 Mick Sullivan, 8 Jo Duffy, 9 Ryan Griffin, 10 Cam Jones, 11 Brock McGarity, 12 Robbie Mortimer, 13 Chris Grevsmuhl; Bench: 14 Jerome Harrison, 15 Adam Stanford, 16 Nick Law, 17 Tyrone Harrison.
COACH: Mick Sullivan.
MAGPIES: 1 Jeremy Gordon, 2 Callum Clyburn, 3 Jay McClintock, 4 Bradyn Cassidy, 5 Zac Browne, 6 Warren Williams, 7 Joseph Bugg, 8 Zac Starr, 9 Benjamin John, 10 Blake Tidswell, 11 Mitchell Browne, 12 Josh Rainbow, 13 Ron Lawrence.
COACH: Steve Sutton.
REFEREE: Billy Greatbatch.
RELATED:
LITHGOW WORKIES bye.