CENTRAL West finalists in the Western NSW Regional Business Awards are showcasing their strength in a very tough year, the NSW Business Chamber says.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The finalists were announced late on Wednesday with a wide cross-section of the region's businesses receiving a nod.
The chambers Western NSW regional manager Vicki Seccombe said the awards recognise excellence in business, leadership, entrepreneurship, sustainability, innovation, business growth and employment practices.
Finalists were from Cowra, Forbes, Parkes, Dubbo, Orange, Bathurst, Mudgee, Wellington, Oberon and Coonabarabran.
Based on the calibre of this year's finalists, I expect that our regional winners will again do very well at the NSW Business Chamber State Awards.
- NSW Business Chamber, Western NSW regional manager Vicki Seccombe
Among them were hairdressers, florists, dance studios, mechanics, pharmacies, tourism operators, wineries and child care centres.
Ms Seccombe said the awards were a wonderful opportunity to showcase the strength of Western NSW businesses.
"It's been a tough year for many businesses due to the ongoing drought, so it will be great to celebrate and highlight the excellence of our local business community," she said.
Winners will be announced at a gala dinner and award celebration on Friday, May 10 at the Blue Wren Winery in Mudgee.
Winners will then represent the region at the NSW Business Chamber's State Business Awards to be held in November in Sydney.
"Based on the calibre of this year's finalists, I expect that our regional winners will again do very well at the NSW Business Chamber State Awards," Ms Seccombe said.
Western NSW Regional Business Awards 2019 finalists
Outstanding Young Employee:
- Jenna Knight, Katrina Curry Hairdressing, Mudgee
- Ashley Goulthorpe, Pink Orchid Florist, Parkes
Outstanding Young Entrepreneur:
- Kristen Woods, Kristen's Dance Studio, Forbes
- Twinkalkumar Rupareliya, Rams International Groceries, Dubbo
- Patrick Lenehan, Regos Plus Tyre & Mechanical, Parkes
Outstanding Business Leader:
- Rusty Russell, Double R Equipment Repairs, Mudgee
- Debbie Prior, Flannery's Pharmacy, Forbes
- Anthony Redfern, Forefront Services, Orange
- Cathy Buckley, Orana Heights After School Care Inc, Dubbo
- Tracie Robertson, Ray White Parkes
- Alicia Ball, The Salon Collective & Brother Fox Barbershop, Cowra
Excellence in Micro Business:
- Cowra Glass Service, Cowra
- Jespresso, Wellington
- Ruby Maine, Dubbo
- Stanley Finance, Mudgee
Excellence in Small Business:
- axxis, Dubbo
- Flannery's Pharmacy, Forbes
- Leven Smash Repairs Pty Ltd, Mudgee
- Regos Plus Tyre & Mechanical, Parkes
Excellence in Business:
- A1 Earthworx Mining and Civil, Mudgee
- Forefront Services, Orange
- Mayfield Garden, Oberon
- Midwest Foods & Liquor, Dubbo
- Safe Tasks (Aust) Pty Ltd, Parkes
Excellence in Social Enterprise:
- Cowra Grenfell Meals on Wheels Food Service Inc, Cowra
- Elevate Dance Studio, Forbes
- Parkes Shire Food Service Inc, Parkes
Start Up Superstar:
- Made of Fridays, Forbes
- See Solar, Parkes
- The Laundry Pad, Oberon
Excellence in Innovation:
- Central Milling, Cowra
- Forefront Services, Orange
- iDental surgery, Coonabarabran
- Life Pharmacy Forbes
- Mudgee Region Tourism, Mudgee
- Ray White Parkes
- Regional Enterprise Development Institute Ltd, Dubbo
Excellence in Sustainability:
- Blue Wren Wines, Mudgee
- Regand Park Early Childhood Education Centre, Dubbo
Outstanding Employer of Choice:
- axxis, Dubbo
- Cowra Information & Neighbourhood Centre, Cowra
- Flannery's Pharmacy, Forbes
- Forefront Services, Orange
- Ultimate Care Skin and Body Centre, Mudgee
Local Chamber of Commerce:
- Bathurst Business Chamber
- Cowra Business Chamber