A collection of Mudgee's Martial Arts students put their skills to the test in the National All Styles round two on May 19 at Sydney.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Some left with medals, while the others left with lessons learnt.
Hayden Lowe, Jack Newman and William Drakeford competed in a team category for the first time, and all admit while it's challenging, they are likely to continue to compete in team kata for future rounds.
"We did pretty good in it, we got third," William said.
"It's more difficult because you've got to try and keep synchronised with everyone.
"It was a tough competition. Those who got first and second really deserved the placings," Hayden said.
When asked how the round was different in comparison to the first installment of the competition, Jack and Hayden identified varying reasons.
"It was a bigger day for those of us who did more events so it was different in that respect," Jack said.
This is the first time I've got a placing in a competition so I'm pretty happy with that.
- Hayden Lowe
However, for Sam Reid, Thomas Nicholas and Ashley Maher, it was their first time competing in the competition.
"I felt a little bit nervous but I'm definitely looking forward to the future rounds," Sam said after receiving second in point sparring and third in kata.
"I was really, really nervous, like I basically was spewing out nerves (laughs), but I'm going to work harder and try not to rush things next time," Thomas said.
"I was pretty nervous too. But I was so excited to receive a medal that I forgot to do when they called my name out," Ashley said of taking bronze in kata.
Read more | Ayden Toovey claims Stage 2 of Tour of Japan
As for Jessica Newman, it was her second time competing in the National All Styles competition and says she's happy with her achievements.
"Next time I'm going to keep learning from others."
I almost came fifteenth for the whole three rounds, I even said have a good day to the judges.
- Jessica Newman
Results:
Ashley Maher - 3rd in Kata
Arnab Ghosh - 1st in point sparring, 2nd in kata, 3rd in continuous sparring
Connor - 2nd in continuous sparring
Hayden Lowe - 2nd in point sparring, 3rd in team kata, 3rd in continuous sparring, 3rd in kata
Jack Newman - 1st in point sparring, 2nd in continuous sparring, 3rd in team kata
William Drakeford - 1st in continuous sparring, 3rd in team kata
Sam Reid - 2nd in point sparring, 3rd in kata
To ensure all competitors were able to attend, Mudgee Tourist Bus sponsored the trip.